UNIVERSITY EXAMINATION RESULTS (OVER ALL %)
S.No | Class | Over all % |
1. | III- B.Sc., Maths | 100% |
2. | II- M.Sc., Maths | 90% |
3. | M.Phil., Maths | 80% |
The following students are secured 100 marks in the following subjects
S.No | Subject | Class | Student Name |
1. | Complex Analysis II | II-M.Sc., Maths | 1.VijayaPriya
2.P.Mohana 3.M.Nishanthi 4.S.Sabeentaj |
2. | Linear Algebra | III- B.Sc., Maths | 1.R.Deepika
2.T.Janani |
3. | Real Analysis II | III- B.Sc., Maths | 1.R.Deepika
2.M.Sridevi |
4. | Complex Analysis II | III- B.Sc., Maths | T.Janani |
5. | Calculus of Finite Differences & Numerical Methods | III- B.Sc., Maths | T.Janani |
6. | Fundamentals of Applied Mathematics | III- B.Sc., Maths | P.Dharani |
7. | Mathematical Statistics I | II- B.Sc., Maths | M.Suganya |
8. | Abstract Algebra | III- B.Sc., Maths | K.Preethi |
9. | Complex Analysis I | III- B.Sc., Maths | K.Preethi |
10. | Real Analysis I | III- B.Sc., Maths | P.Dharani |
11. | Statics | III- B.Sc., Maths | 1.T.Janani
2.K.Preethi 3.M.Sridevi |
12. | Quantitative Techniques | III- B.Sc., Maths | P.Dharani |
13. | Dynamics | III- B.Sc., Maths | 1.P.Dharani
2.T.Janani 3.V.Kokila |
14. | Graph Theory | III- B.Sc., Maths | 1.R.Deepika
2.T.Janani |
15. | Mechanics | I- M.Sc., Maths | 1.S.Rafiya
2.V.Vidhyabharathi |
16. | Complex Analysis I | II- M.Sc., Maths | G.SusilKumar |
17. | Topology | II- M.Sc., Maths | 1.S.Bhuvaneswari
2.M.Nishanthi 3.V.Jayapriya 4.P.Karthika 5.P.Mohana |
18. | Fluid Dynamics | II- M.Sc., Maths | 1. G.Susil Kumar
2.M.Nishanthi 3.S.Bhuvaneswari |
19. | Discrete Mathematics | II-M.Sc., Maths | G.Susil Kumar |
100% RESULT PRODUCED STAFF NAME LIST
9 staff members produced 100% results in the university examinations.
S.No | Staff Name | Class | Subjects |
1. | N.Raji | I.M.Sc., Maths
III B.Sc Maths |
Algebra I & II
Linear Algebra |
2. | D.Mogan | II M.Sc., Maths
I M.Sc., Maths |
Difference Equations
Ordinary Differential Equations |
3. | D.Venda | I M.Sc., Maths
III B.Sc., Maths |
Operations Research
Mechanics Real Analysis II |
4. | B.Vinoth | I.M.SC., Maths | Real Analysis I & II |
5. | D.Tamilselvan | I M.Sc., Maths
III B.Sc., Maths |
Real Analysis I & II
Complex Analysis II |
6. | R.Thendral Arasi | III B.Sc., Maths | Fundamentals of Applied Mathematics |
7. | E.Elakkiya | III B.Sc., Maths | Quantitative Techniques |
8. | S.Keerthiga | III B.Sc., Maths | Special Functions |
9. | M.S.Ilango | III B.Sc., Maths
II B.Sc., Maths I M.Sc., Maths |
Calculus of Finite Differences &Numerical Methods
Linear Programming Probability Theory Calculus of Variations |
STATE LEVEL CONFERENCE 2016
One day state Level seminar on “Mathematical Analysis and Applications” was organized by PG & Research Department of Mathematics on 26.08.2016. The Resource person Dr.R.Samidurai, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics, Thiruvalluvar University, Serkkadu, Vellore was the chief guest and he delivered a special lecture. Also Paper Presentation event was conducted and prizes were given to the students. Faculties, Research Scholars and Students from various colleges were participated in the seminar and acquired added knowledge.
In Paper presentation Event the following students are Won Prizes.
S.No | Prize | Name | College |
1 | Ist Prize | B.Govindan ( P.hD Research Scholar) | Sacred Heart College, Thirupattur. |
2 | II nd Prize | H.Shabana Yasmin ( III B.Sc Maths) | M.M.E.S Womens Arts & Science College, Melvisharam. |
3 | IIIrd Prize | S.Ukesh (III B.Sc Maths) | Adhi Parasakthi College of Arts & Science, Kalavai. |
100% RESULT PRODUCED IN THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS
In 8 subjects 100% results produced by staff members in university examinations.
S.No | Class | Subject |
1 | II M.Sc., MATHS | 1.Functional Analysis
2.Difference Equations 3.Number Theory & Cryptography 4.Fluid Dynamics |
2 | I M.Sc., MATHS | 5.Algebra I
6.Algebra II 7.Real Analysis I 8.Partial Differential Equations |
100% MARKS SECURED STUDENTS NAME LIST
36 students scored 100 marks in different papers of Mathematics subject.
S.NO | Name of The Student | Class
|
Subject |
1. | V.Vidhayabharathi | III B.SC., | Complex Analysis II, Real Analysis II, Linear Algebra, Special Function |
2. | A.Mythili | III B.SC., | Complex Analysis I, Linear Algebra, Fundamentals of Applied Mathematics |
3. | V.Affrin | III B.SC., | Graph theory,Linear Algebra |
4. | G.Chitra | III B.SC., | Complex Analysis II, Real Analysis II, Linear Algebra |
5. | G.Shobana | III B.SC., | Linear Algebra, Special Function |
6. | P.Vaisali | III B.SC., | Complex Analysis II, Special Function |
7. | R.Priya | III B.SC., | Complex Analysis II, |
8. | S.Nivetha | III B.SC., | Special Function |
9. | A.Sandhiya | III B.SC., | Special Function |
10. | A.Sankari | III B.SC., | Special Function |
11. | R.Deepika | II B.SC., | Mathematical Statistics II,Vector Analysis & Fourier Analysis |
12. | T.Janani | II B.SC., | Mathematical Statistics II |
13. | K.Preethi | II B.SC., | Mathematical Statistics II |
14. | M.Sridevi | II B.SC., | Vector Analysis And Fourier Analysis |
15. | S.Rajasimhan | II B.SC., | Differential Equations |
16. | K.Kanimozhi | I B.SC., | Calculus |
17. | B.Kalaidevi | II M.SC., | Complex Analysis I, Topology |
18. | A.Aswini | II M.SC., | Complex Analysis II |
19. | R.Priya | II M.SC., | Functional analysis, Topology |
20. | E.Sheyamala | II M.SC., | Functional analysis |
21. | R.Ashwini | II M.SC., | Topology |
22. | M.Kalaivani | II M.SC., | Topology |
23. | G.Nivetha | II M.SC., | Topology |
24. | S.Bhuvaneswari | I M.SC., | Algebra I, Algebra II, Partial Differential Equations, Calculus of Variation, Operations Research |
25. | M.Nishanthi | I M.SC., | Algebra I ,Calculus of Variation, Algebra II |
26. | S.Sabeentaj | I M.SC., | Algebra I,Real Analysis I, Partial Differential Equations, Algebra II |
27. | S.Saranya | I M.SC., | Algebra I |
28. | K.Sathya | I M.SC., | Algebra I |
29. | G.Susilkumar | I M.SC., | Algebra I, Algebra II |
30. | M.Jawahar | I M.SC., | Algebra II |
31. | V.Jayapriya | I M.SC., | Algebra II, Calculus of Variation |
32. | P.Karthika | I M.SC., | Algebra II |
33. | R.Kaviyarasi | I M.SC., | Algebra II |
34. | P.Mohana | I M.SC., | Algebra II, Calculus of Variation |
35. | L.Ragavi | I M.SC., | Algebra II |
36. | M.Vijayalakshmi | I M.SC., | Algebra II |
100% RESULT PRODUCED STAFF NAME LIST
6 staff members produced 100% results in the university examinations.
S.No | Staff Name | Class | Subjects |
1. | D. Mogan | I M.Sc., Maths | Partial Differential Equations |
2. | D.Venda | I M.Sc., Maths | Algebra I & II |
3. | B.Vinoth | I M.Sc., Maths
II M.Sc., Maths |
Real Analysis-I
Number Theory & cryptography |
4. | D.Tamilselvan | II M.Sc., Maths | Functional Analysis |
5. | M.Muniyappan | II M.Sc., Maths | Difference Equations |
6. | R.Thendral Arasi | II M.Sc., Maths | Fluid Dynamics |
GENERAL PROFICIENCY AWARD :
III B.SC., MATHEMATICS
- R.Deepika – 87.9% (I Prize)
- T.Janani – 87.9% (I Prize)
- K.Preethi – 85.57% (II Prize)
- M.Sridevi – 85.3% (III Prize)
II B.SC MATHEMATICS
- Suganya – 89 % (I Prize)
- Komathi – 79.70% (II Prize)
- Revathi – 79.30% (III Prize)
II M.SC MATHEMATICS
- Sanbeentaj – 95% (I Prize)
- Bhuvaneswari – 93% (II Prize)
- Jayapriya – 92% (III Prize)
BEST OUT GONE STUDENTS
UG STUDENTS
- Chitra – 88.28% (1st Prize)
- Mythili – 85.56% (2nd Prize)
- Vaisali – 85.56% (2nd Prize)
- Vidhyabharathi – 85.40% (3rd Prize)
PG STUDENTS
- Aswini – 89.5% (1st Prize)
- Ashwini – 89.07% (2nd Prize)
- Kalaivani – 88.3% (3rd Prize)
BEST STUDENT AWARD (OUTGOING)
III B.SC., MATHEMATICS
T.Janani
II M.SC MATHEMATICS
V.Jayapriya
100% ATTENDANCE STUDENTS NAME LIST
Totally 17 students in Department of Mathematics had been given their 100% Attendance.
I B.Sc., MATHEMATICS
- Jeniffer
- Praveen kumar
- Sanjay
- Thirumal
II B.Sc., MATHEMATICS
- Komathi
- Pavithra
- Pavithra
- Preetha
- Rajeshwari
- Sandhiya
III B.Sc., MATHEMATICS
- Elamathi
- Janani
- Poovarasi
- Preethi
- Sangeetha
- Vinothini
I M.Sc., MATHEMATICS
- Yuvarani
II M.Sc., MATHEMATICS : NIL
OUT CAMPUS ACHIEVEMENTS:
- Loyola College of Arts and Science,Vettavalam,Thiruvannamalai was conducted inter collegiate competition “LOYOMATH FEST” on 9th September 2016, Our college students R.Gowtham, S.Rajasimhan of III-B.Sc.,(Mathematics) and M.Jawahar of II-M.Sc., (Mathematics) won III-Prize in Quiz Competition.
- Islamiah Womens College,Vaniyambadi was conducted “numero-2016” inter collegiate competition on 21st September 2016, Our college students L.Ragavi of II-M.Sc., (Mathematics) ,M.Sridevi and P.Dharani of III-B.Sc.,(Mathematics )won II-Prize in Math Quiz.Also R.Deepa and M.Sridevi of III-B.Sc.,(Mathematics )won III-Prize in Debate.
- M.E.S.Womens Arts and Science College,Melvisharam was conducted a State Level Symposium on “APPLICATION OF SET THEORY” on 06.10.2016,Our college students K.Bakayalakshmi and R.Sangeetha of M.Phil(Mathematics) won II-Prize in Paper Presentation.
SPORTS
INTER DIVISIONAL LEVEL
Name | Class | Game | Place |
R.Gautam | III B.Sc., Maths | Cricket | Islamiah Men College, Vaniyambadi. |