Others

TAMIL LITERARY ASSOCIATION

2017 -2018

            Tamil literary Association conducted elocution competition, Essay Writing, Short story competition. The List of students who participated and won prizes is given below.

ELOCUTION COMPETITION:

First prize : R.Narmadha            –     III B.Sc.Chemistry
Second prize: S.Soniya               –     I BCA
Third prize : T.Divya lakshmi      –     I B.Sc. Maths
ESSAY WRITING:

First prize : A.sandhiya             –     I BCA
Second prize: P.Meena               –     II B.Sc.Micro Biology
Third prize : K.Nivedha              –     I BCA
POETRY WRITING:

First prize: S. Hema preethi          –     I B.SC., CS
Second prize: G. Ambiga               –     I BA English
Third prize: S.sudha                       –     I BCA

DRAWING COMPETITION:

First prize: N.Nasiya thabasum    –   II B.Sc., Chemistry
Second prize: M.Poornima            –   I BCA
Third prize: v.prabavathi               –   I B.Sc., Bio chemistry

2016-2017

Tamil Literary Association conducted elocution competition, Essay Writing, Short story competition. List of students who participated & won prizes is given below.

ELOCUTION COMPETITION

  1. 1. First Prize   -R. Narmatha         –  III  B.Sc., Chemistry,
  2. Second Prize  – C.Soniya                –  III B.C.A
  3. Third prize     – D.Divyalakshmi   –  II   B.Sc., Maths

POETRY WRITING

  1. First Prize      – S.Hemapreethi     –  I B.Sc., CS
  2. second Prize  – G.Ambiga               –  I B.A., English
  3. third Prize      – C.Sudha                 –  I  B.C.A

ESSAY WRITING

  1. First Prize      – A.Santhiya             –  I  B.C.A
  2. second Prize  – P.Meena                 –  II Micro,
  3. third Prize     –  K.Nivetha              –   I BCA

DRAWING COMPETITION:

  1. First Prize     – N.Naziya                 –  I  B.Sc., Chemistry
  2. second Prize – M.Poornima          –  I  B.C.A
  3. third Prize     – V. Prabavathi        –  I B.Sc.,Biochemistry

The list of students who got First mark in tamil in the university examination

(2016-2017)

First Year              

  1. S. Monika             – B.A., English       89       First
  2. R.Monisha           – B.A., English        89      First
  3. Mythra bavani    – B.A., English        89      First
  4. R.vanaja               – B.A., English        89      First

 Second Year

        1. S.Vennila          – B.Sc., Chemistry   87      Second

2015-2016

                  Tamil Literary Association conducted elocution competition, Essay Writing, Short story competition. List of students who participated & won prizes is given below.

ELOCUTION COMPETITION:

  1. First Prize           –           S. Divya              –   III  B.B. A.,
  2. Second Prize      –           Perciya                –   III B.A., English
  3. Third prize         –           Narmadha          –   II   B.Sc., Chemistry

POETRY WRITING

  1. First Prize         –           Eshwari                 –   II  B.Sc., Maths
  2. second Prize     –           Yuvarani               –   III  B.B.A.,
  3. third Prize         –           Saranya                 –   I  B.Sc., Chemistry

ESSAY WRITING

  1. First Prize        –           Roja                      –   II  B.A., English
  2. second Prize    –           Roja                      –   III B.C.A.,
  3. third Prize        –           Priya                     –   III   Maths

DRAWING COMPETITION:

  1. First Prize       –           Ukesh                     –   I  B.Com.,
  2. second Prize   –           Moganapriya        –   III  B.Sc., Maths
  3. third Prize       –           Vidhyabharathi    –   I M.Sc., Maths

The list of students who got First mark in tamil in the university examination (2015-2016)

First Year

1. S. sandhiya – B.Sc.,Chemistry           97       First
2. S. kavya       – B.C.A., ‘A’ Sec               90       Second

 Second Year

  1. K. Ramya    –  B.Sc., Bio Che            92      First
  2. M. Sridevi   –  B.Sc.,Maths                91      Second