U.G. Courses

U.G. Courses

B.Sc., Bio-Chemistry
S.No Year/Semester Title of the Paper Paper Code
I Year/ I Semester
1 Tamil – I
2 English – I
3 Environmental Studies
4  Major Paper – I Cell Biology
5  Allied Chemistry I
I Year/ II Semester
6 Tamil – II
7 English – II
8 Value Education
9 Soft skill
10 Major Paper – II Bio- Molecules
11  Allied Chemistry II
12 Major Practical I Practical I – (1)Experimental involving Titrimetric Procedures (2) Qualitative Analysis
13  Allied Practical Chemistry I & II
II Year/ III Semester
14 Tamil – III ULT30
15 English – III ULE30
16 Major Paper – III Biophysical and Bio chemical Techniques I UBC31
17  Allied Microbiology I UABC32
18 Skill Based Subject – I Fundamentals of Computers USBC33
19 Non Major Elective – I Diagnostic Biochemistry I UNBC34
II Year/ IV Semester
20 Tamil – IV ULT40
21 English – IV ULE40
22 Major Paper – IV Biophysical and Bio chemical Techniques II UBC41
23 Allied Microbiology II UABC42
24 Skill Based Sub
subject – II
Computer Applications USBC43
25 Non Major Elective – II Diagnostic Biochemistry II UNBC44
26 Major Practical – II Practical II – (1) Volumetric Analysis (2) Biochemical preparations (3) Preparations of Buffers (4) Colorimetric Estimation. UPBC45
27 Allied Practical Microbiology I & II UPBC46
III Year/ V Semester
28 Core Theory – III Enzymes & Intermediary Metabolism UBC51
Core Pract.
29 Core Theory – III Genetics and Molecular Biology UBC52
Core Pract.
30 Core Theory – III Clinical Biochemistry UBC53
31 Elective – III Medical Lab Technology – I UEDC54
32 Skill based Sub. – III Bio Statistics – I USBC55
III Year / VI Semester
33 Core Theory – III Human Physiology & Nutritional Biochemistry UBC61
34 Core Theory – III Bio Technology UBC62
35 Core Pract. – III Colorimetric Estimation UPBC66
36 Elective – III Medical Lab Technology – II UEBC63
37 Elective – III Immunology UEBC64
38 Elec. Pract – III Medical Laboratory Technology UPBC67
39 Skill based Sub. – IV Bio Statistics – II USBC65
40 Ext. Activities -V Extension Activities UEA60